Tardigrade


Tardigrade

Sire: Hidden Dragon

Dam: Olivia Grace

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 9th, 2015

Country: Australia

Silks: White, Green Sash, Black Sleeves And Cap


Owners

Richard White

Horse Description:

watch race replay - Kingscote 14/02/2019. Click here

watch race replay - Penola 28/01/2019. Click here


Pedigree

 

 TARDIGRADE (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2015

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
HIDDEN DRAGON (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1999Ballroom BabeCitidancerLomond
  TaimianTaipan II
DamFalvelonAlannonNoalcoholic
OLIVIA GRACE (AUS) Devil's ZephyrZephyr Zing
2005Nero CavalloCharnwood ForestWarning
  Huntington GirlBlack Zephyr

HIDDEN DRAGON (AUS) (Bay 1999-Stud 2006). 6 wins-1 at 2, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup H., L. Sire of 557 rnrs, 360 wnrs, inc. SW Hollowlea (MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2), Hidden Warrior, Hidden Kisses, Miss Imagica, Fiery Heights, Hidden Pearl, Hidden Jewel, SP River Racer, Wudang Blade, Saraji, I'llbetricked, Obsidian Dragon, Steel Dragon and of Hidden Light, Blocker Dee, Celestial Dragon, Expectation - Wonderful (Sing.), Where's Thatdragon, etc.

 

1st dam

OLIVIA GRACE, by Falvelon. 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d SAJC CBUS H. Dam of two named foals, both raced, inc:-

Olivia's Girl (f. by Mutawaajid). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

NERO CAVALLO, by Charnwood Forest. 2 wins at 1150m, 1200m, AJC Abbeville H. Half-sister to DYNAMIC LOVE, KEY BAR NIGHTS (dam of BARBED), Arimathea, Grouse Lane (dam of PRINCESS MARGARET). Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Olivia Grace. 6 wins. See above.

Cynisca. Winner at 1400m, 3d Ipswich TC XXXX Gold P.

Top Knight. 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2018, Singapore TC Stepitup S., In Fact S., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

 

3rd dam

Huntington Girl, by Black Zephyr. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$101,250, QTC Seeker's Gold Welter H., BATC Youngsters Cons H., Tingo Tango H., Bengalla Lad H., QTC Pacific Prince H., 2d BATC Doomben Mini Nugget S., Noholme H., Flying H., 3d AJC Analie H., L, STC Birthday Card H., L, BATC Prince Ruling H., QTC First Settlers Flying H., 4th BATC Stakes H., L. Dam of 15 named foals, all raced, 14 winners, inc:-

DYNAMIC LOVE (Brave Warrior). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$754,595, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, GCTC 2YO Fillies Superbowl Final, Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., Super Bowl 2000 Quality 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, QTC CE McDougall S., Dane Ripper H., 3d VATC Sandown S., Gr.3, How Now S., L, 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Excellent Dancer - Shaolin Soldier (Sing.) (Exceed and Excel). 11 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$10,815, 144,192Rgt., S$452,375 in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Shin Min Cup, Mount Street H., Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 2d Perak Gold Vase, L, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, 4th Selangor TC Sports Toto Supreme Challenge Trophy, L.

KEY BAR NIGHTS (Anabaa). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$155,600, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley P., L, BTC The Mask H., 2d BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Home Buyers' Doomben Horseshoe 2YO H., 3d Toowoomba TC XXXX Trophy Quality H. Dam of-

BARBED (Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$320,690, ATC Heritage S., L, Canterbury Classic, L, Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3.

Arimathea (Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$441,400, GCTC Conrad Jupiters Magic Millions WFA S., QTC Zephyr Zip H., Franklins H., Dalrello 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BTC Bernborough H., L, 3d BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, Doomben S., L, 4th VRC Blamey S., Gr.2.

Grouse Lane (Sea Road). 9 wins to 1350m, A$136,495, QTC Global Television Quality H., Golden Garter H., BTC Kennards Hire H., Rengain Con H., 2d BTC The Arena Mega Musical Flying H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, Chief de Beers H., Qld Tatt's RC Parcel Post H., QTC Mitsubishi H. Dam of-

PRINCESS MARGARET (Spectrum). 9 wins to 1300m, A$255,550, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Country Cup, 2d QTC Members H., 3d QTC Outdoor Furniture Specialist H., Petrol Boutiques H. Producer.

Top of the Rock. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$158,050, BRC Racing Retro H., Inghams H., 2d BRC Russ Daniells P., Skyracing.tv H., 3d BRC Timeform QTIS 3YO H., Bruce Thomas Lawyers H., 4th BRC Nudgee H., L. Producer.

Ready to Rev. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, Ipswich TC Magic Millions Minibowl Quality 2YO H., 2d Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P.H.

Bethany. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Saraji (Hidden Dragon). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m, A$276,400, BRC Club Super H., Winning Edge Supports Queensland Racing 2YO H., Homestead Tavern H., Racing Retro H., 2d Ipswich TC Sky Racing Grange 2YO P., 3d BRC Mode P., L, Mick Dittman P., L.

 

Race Record: 4 Starts 0-0-0 A$2,510.

Unplaced.